*Money Back Guarantee

Quite simply, if you follow and complete all of the Spending Planners programme and guidelines for a period of 12 months and at that time have not saved more than what we have charged you, you can ask for a 100% refund.

Privacy & Complaints Policies

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

As a member of the Spending Planner’s Institute, Spending Planners NZ have a firm commitment to respecting and protecting people’s privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of our service to our clients.

Any information provided by clients will be treated with the utmost of respect for privacy and confidentiality. People’s personal information will not be revealed to any person outside this business unless for the express purpose of providing the service to a client and not without the client’s knowledge and approval.

Personal information will not be sold, rented, given away or shared with anyone not involved in delivering any information, education, goods or services as part of the everyday running of the Spending Planners NZ business.

Client information stored in the Spending Planner software is encrypted and secured by SSL certification. No important private personal information such as Credit Card details are stored online. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our practices, you can contact us by emailing info@spendingplanners.co.nz.

Spending Planners NZ protects your personal information by complying with the operative legislation concerning personal data protection in New Zealand, being the Privacy Act 1993. This statement details how Spending Planners NZ collects and uses your personal data, and informs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place. When using our Service, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

You agree that we shall be entitled to advise you via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may interest you. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by emailing us.

Accessing Data and Ensuring Accuracy – Spending Planners NZ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected. Please email us if you would like to access or correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. We will use reasonable efforts to accommodate requests for access and information changes. Similarly, please contact us should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information.

The information on the Site, including, without limitation, information regarding pricing, may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies, and may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice to you. We do not, however, guarantee that any such errors, inaccuracies, or omissions will be corrected.

Unless you are registered for online services from Spending Planners NZ, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We do not collect personal information if you are only browsing this website. In order to access our services, or process a transaction between you and a third party, we may request personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other information that renders you identifiable.

Website browsing and cookies. A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to; understand browsing habits on this Website, understand the number of visitors to this Website and the pages visited, and remember you when you return to this Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience. Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies.

The Google Analytics cookie allows us to see information on user website activity including, but not limited to page views, referral and average time spent on the website. The information is de-personalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it will not be tracked back to individuals, which helps to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to ensure you have the best user experience possible. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our services and this may affect the performance of our website on your system.

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a webpage and, in combination with a cookie, allows for the collection of information regarding the use of the webpage that contains the tracking pixel. We use tracking pixels to tell when you have clicked on certain website features or otherwise interacted with those features, and use that information to learn about visitor use. In some cases, we use third-party service providers to help us collect and analyse this anonymous information.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email notification. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy was last updated on 30 November 2016.

Spending Planner Complaint

Are you dissatisfied with your Spending Planner?  We are really sorry to hear that and would like to resolve the problem for you.

By registering your problem, you understand and agree that the information you provide will first and foremost be dealt with by the Spending Planners Institute.  They will contact you via phone or email to discuss your issue.

This link takes you directly to the Spending Planner Institute complaints form.

https://spendingplannersinstitute.com/register-complaint/